Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joël Godin

Current Member of The House of Commons - Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-03-14

Place of Birth:  Beaupré, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, sales director, political assistant, political adviser

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2798
  Fax: 613-995-1637
  Email: Joel.Godin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

334 Road 138, Suite 230
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec
G3A 1G8
  Phone: 418-870-1571
  Fax: 418-870-1577
  Email: Joel.Godin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment and Climate Change 2016-05-17 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Joachim Municipal Government Municipal Councillor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather Louis-Philippe-Antoine Bélanger
(M.P.)
1907-04-17 1989-06-14

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2798
  Fax: 613-995-1637
  Email: Joel.Godin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

334 Road 138, Suite 230
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec
G3A 1G8
  Phone: 418-870-1571
  Fax: 418-870-1577
  Email: Joel.Godin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment and Climate Change 2016-05-17 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Joachim Municipal Government Municipal Councillor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather Louis-Philippe-Antoine Bélanger
(M.P.)
1907-04-17 1989-06-14