Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rhéal Fortin

Current Member of The House of Commons - Rivière-du-Nord, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Laval-des-Rapides, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3257
  Fax: 613-992-2156
  Email: Rheal.Fortin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

161 de la Gare Street, Suite 305
Saint-Jérôme, Quebec
J7Z 2B9
  Phone: 450-565-0061
  Fax: 450-565-0118
  Email: Rheal.Fortin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Groupe parlementaire québécois 2018-02-28 - 2018-06-05
Québec debout 2018-06-06 -  
Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 - 2018-02-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Human Rights 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Access to Information 2016-09-08 - 2018-02-27
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-17

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3257
  Fax: 613-992-2156
  Email: Rheal.Fortin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

161 de la Gare Street, Suite 305
Saint-Jérôme, Quebec
J7Z 2B9
  Phone: 450-565-0061
  Fax: 450-565-0118
  Email: Rheal.Fortin@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Groupe parlementaire québécois 2018-02-28 - 2018-06-05
Québec debout 2018-06-06 -  
Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 - 2018-02-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Human Rights 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Access to Information 2016-09-08 - 2018-02-27
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-17