Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean R. Rioux

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint-Jean, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-06-09

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5296
  Fax: 613-992-9849
  Email: Jean.Rioux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

211 Mayrand Street, Suite 1
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec
J3B 8L5
  Phone: 450-357-9100
  Fax: 450-357-9109
  Email: Jean.Rioux@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iberville National Assembly of Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour Quebec 2005-03-02 - 2007-02-21
Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Quebec 2003-05-21 - 2005-03-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Haut-Richelieu Regional Government Reeve 1997 - 1998
Iberville Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1991 - 1995
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Municipal Government Councillor 2001 - 2002
Iberville Municipal Government Mayor 1995 - 2001

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5296
  Fax: 613-992-9849
  Email: Jean.Rioux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

211 Mayrand Street, Suite 1
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec
J3B 8L5
  Phone: 450-357-9100
  Fax: 450-357-9109
  Email: Jean.Rioux@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Iberville National Assembly of Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour Quebec 2005-03-02 - 2007-02-21
Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Quebec 2003-05-21 - 2005-03-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Haut-Richelieu Regional Government Reeve 1997 - 1998
Iberville Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1991 - 1995
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Municipal Government Councillor 2001 - 2002
Iberville Municipal Government Mayor 1995 - 2001