Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. François-Philippe Champagne, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint-Maurice--Champlain, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-06-25

Place of Birth:  Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant in international trade, lawyer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4895
  Fax: 613-996-6883
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

632 - 6th Avenue, Suite 01 (Main Office)
Shawinigan, Quebec
G9T 2H5
  Phone: 819-538-5291
  Fax: 819-538-7624
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca


290 Saint-Joseph Street
La Tuque, Quebec
G9X 3Z8
  Phone: 819-523-2696
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 977 days (2 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2017-01-10 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 -  
Treasury Board Member 2017-01-10 - 2017-09-18
Defence Procurement Member 2017-09-19 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4895
  Fax: 613-996-6883
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

632 - 6th Avenue, Suite 01 (Main Office)
Shawinigan, Quebec
G9T 2H5
  Phone: 819-538-5291
  Fax: 819-538-7624
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca


290 Saint-Joseph Street
La Tuque, Quebec
G9X 3Z8
  Phone: 819-523-2696
  Email: Francois-Philippe.Champagne@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 977 days (2 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2017-01-10 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 -  
Treasury Board Member 2017-01-10 - 2017-09-18
Defence Procurement Member 2017-09-19 -