Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marc Miller

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ville-Marie--Le Sud-Ouest--Île-des-Soeurs, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  legal expert

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6403
  Fax: 613-995-6404
  Email: Marc.Miller@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3175 Saint-Jacques Street
Montreal, Quebec
H4C 1G7
  Phone: 514-496-4885
  Fax: 514-496-8097
  Email: Marc.Miller@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,128 days (3 years, 1 month, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ville-Marie--Le Sud-Ouest--Île-des-Soeurs Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-01-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army) Infantry Commander   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6403
  Fax: 613-995-6404
  Email: Marc.Miller@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3175 Saint-Jacques Street
Montreal, Quebec
H4C 1G7
  Phone: 514-496-4885
  Fax: 514-496-8097
  Email: Marc.Miller@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,128 days (3 years, 1 month, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ville-Marie--Le Sud-Ouest--Île-des-Soeurs Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-01-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army) Infantry Commander   -