Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Erin Weir

Current Member of The House of Commons - Regina--Lewvan, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-9115
  Fax: 613-992-0131
  Email: Erin.Weir@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2024-A Albert Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 2T7
  Phone: 306-790-4747
  Email: Erin.Weir@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,150 days (3 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wascana New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Regina--Lewvan New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2018-05-03 - 2018-05-10
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 2018-05-11 -  
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 - 2018-05-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Public Service 2015-11-12 - 2018-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Services and Procurement Canada 2015-11 - 2018-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-12 - 2018-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-04)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The treasury transfer effect : are Canada's corporate tax cuts shifting billions to the U.S. treasury ?. Behind the numbers. Ottawa, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; v. 10, no. 7 2009

The myth of inter-provincial trade barriers and TILMA's alleged economic benefits. Research paper (Canadian Labour Congress). no 43 2007

Saskatchewan at a crossroads : fiscal policy and social democratic politics. Saskatoon, Sask.: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives-Saskatchewan; 15 p. 2004

Lies, damned lies, and trade statistics : North American integration and the exaggeration of Canadian exports. Orono, ME: Canadian-American Center, University of Maine; 55 p. 2004

The great Wall ties chairman Calvert's five-year plan : employment growth in the New Saskatchewan. Ottawa, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives- Saskatchewan office; 5 p. 2013

Saskatchewan's oil and gas royalties : a critical appraisal. Regina, Sask.: Saskatchewan Institute of Public Policy; 47 p. 2002

Trade balances and jobs : Canada, the US and China. Toronto, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; 3 p. 2007

Le mythe des obstacles au commerce interprovincial et les effets présumés des avantages économiques du TILMA. Ottawa, Ont: Congrès du travail du Canada; 13 p. 2007

Trade, Investment and Labour Mobility Agreement's supposed economic benefits for Saskatchewan. Regina, Sask.: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; 13 p. 2007

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-9115
  Fax: 613-992-0131
  Email: Erin.Weir@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2024-A Albert Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 2T7
  Phone: 306-790-4747
  Email: Erin.Weir@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,150 days (3 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wascana New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Regina--Lewvan New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2018-05-03 - 2018-05-10
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 2018-05-11 -  
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 - 2018-05-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Public Service 2015-11-12 - 2018-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Services and Procurement Canada 2015-11 - 2018-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-12 - 2018-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-04)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The treasury transfer effect : are Canada's corporate tax cuts shifting billions to the U.S. treasury ?. Behind the numbers. Ottawa, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; v. 10, no. 7 2009

The myth of inter-provincial trade barriers and TILMA's alleged economic benefits. Research paper (Canadian Labour Congress). no 43 2007

Saskatchewan at a crossroads : fiscal policy and social democratic politics. Saskatoon, Sask.: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives-Saskatchewan; 15 p. 2004

Lies, damned lies, and trade statistics : North American integration and the exaggeration of Canadian exports. Orono, ME: Canadian-American Center, University of Maine; 55 p. 2004

The great Wall ties chairman Calvert's five-year plan : employment growth in the New Saskatchewan. Ottawa, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives- Saskatchewan office; 5 p. 2013

Saskatchewan's oil and gas royalties : a critical appraisal. Regina, Sask.: Saskatchewan Institute of Public Policy; 47 p. 2002

Trade balances and jobs : Canada, the US and China. Toronto, On: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; 3 p. 2007

Le mythe des obstacles au commerce interprovincial et les effets présumés des avantages économiques du TILMA. Ottawa, Ont: Congrès du travail du Canada; 13 p. 2007

Trade, Investment and Labour Mobility Agreement's supposed economic benefits for Saskatchewan. Regina, Sask.: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; 13 p. 2007