Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ratna Omidvar, C.M., O.Ont.

Current Senator - Ontario

Place of Birth:  Amritsar, India

Profession | Occupation:  professor, executive director

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-4330
  Fax: 613-943-4328
  Email: Ratna.Omidvar@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 993 days (2 years, 8 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Scroll Manager 2017-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-24)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-04-17)
Subcommittee on Diversity of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-23 - 2018-10-04)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-07 - 2018-10-04)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-26 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2017-09-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Flight and freedom : stories of escape to Canada. Toronto, On: Between the Lines; 266 p. 2015

Five good ideas : practical strategies for non-profit success. Toronto, On: Coach House Books; 247 p. 2011

Immigrant settlement and social inclusion in Canada. Toronto, On.: Laidlaw Foundation; 28 p. 2003

Social inclusion : a new vision of immigrant settlement in Canada. Ottawa, On: Caledon Institute of Social Policy; 8 p. 2001

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-4330
  Fax: 613-943-4328
  Email: Ratna.Omidvar@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 993 days (2 years, 8 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Scroll Manager 2017-06 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-24)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-04-17)
Subcommittee on Diversity of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-23 - 2018-10-04)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-07 - 2018-10-04)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-26 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2017-09-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Flight and freedom : stories of escape to Canada. Toronto, On: Between the Lines; 266 p. 2015

Five good ideas : practical strategies for non-profit success. Toronto, On: Coach House Books; 247 p. 2011

Immigrant settlement and social inclusion in Canada. Toronto, On.: Laidlaw Foundation; 28 p. 2003

Social inclusion : a new vision of immigrant settlement in Canada. Ottawa, On: Caledon Institute of Social Policy; 8 p. 2001