Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Chantal Petitclerc, C.C., M.S.M., C.Q.

Current Senator - Grandville, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  athlete, lecturer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-0298
  Fax: 613-995-0276
  Email: Chantal.Petitclerc@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 957 days (2 years, 7 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Grandville Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

16 jours à Pékin. Montréal, Qc: Éditions La Presse; 169 p. 2009

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-0298
  Fax: 613-995-0276
  Email: Chantal.Petitclerc@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 957 days (2 years, 7 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Grandville Independent 2016-04-01 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2016-04-01 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

16 jours à Pékin. Montréal, Qc: Éditions La Presse; 169 p. 2009