Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Yuen Pau Woo

Current Senator - British Columbia

Place of Birth:  Malaysia

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, chief executive officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9244
  Fax: 613-995-9246
  Email: YuenPau.Woo@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 761 days (2 years, 1 month, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Facilitator (ISG) 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2018-10-04)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2018-12-03)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-10-05)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada-ASEAN economic relations : assessment and prospects. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 43 p. March 2005

A composite index of economic integration in the Asia-Pacific region. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 27 p. 2008

Les relations e´conomiques entre le Canada et l'ANASE : e´valuation et perspectives. Vancouver, C.-B.: Fondation Asie Pacifique du Canada; 28 p. Mars 2005

On the future of foreign policy think tanks in Canada. International Journal. 70(4):629-36 December 2015

A river runs through it : peace brings the promise of growth to the Mekong. AsiaInsights. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; v.1, no. 3 1997

New directions for APEC's trade facilitation agenda. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 2000

A conversation on Canada-Asia relations. International journal. 64:953-71 Autumn 2009

Toward the Shanghai goal : implementing the APEC Trade Facilitation Action Plan. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 26 p. 2002

What works, what doesn't in the Indian market : a strategic guide for Canadian business. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 30 p. 2004

Canada and Asia. International journal. 64 (4), 875-1174 Autumn 2009

The re-emergence of the re-emergence Asia and its implications for Canada-Asia relations. International journal. 58:615-36 Autumn 2003

Asia's currency crisis : what next? : an Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada roundtable report. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 14 p. March 1998

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9244
  Fax: 613-995-9246
  Email: YuenPau.Woo@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 761 days (2 years, 1 month, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Facilitator (ISG) 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2018-10-04)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2018-12-03)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-10-05)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada-ASEAN economic relations : assessment and prospects. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 43 p. March 2005

A composite index of economic integration in the Asia-Pacific region. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 27 p. 2008

Les relations e´conomiques entre le Canada et l'ANASE : e´valuation et perspectives. Vancouver, C.-B.: Fondation Asie Pacifique du Canada; 28 p. Mars 2005

On the future of foreign policy think tanks in Canada. International Journal. 70(4):629-36 December 2015

A river runs through it : peace brings the promise of growth to the Mekong. AsiaInsights. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; v.1, no. 3 1997

New directions for APEC's trade facilitation agenda. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 2000

A conversation on Canada-Asia relations. International journal. 64:953-71 Autumn 2009

Toward the Shanghai goal : implementing the APEC Trade Facilitation Action Plan. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 26 p. 2002

What works, what doesn't in the Indian market : a strategic guide for Canadian business. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 30 p. 2004

Canada and Asia. International journal. 64 (4), 875-1174 Autumn 2009

The re-emergence of the re-emergence Asia and its implications for Canada-Asia relations. International journal. 58:615-36 Autumn 2003

Asia's currency crisis : what next? : an Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada roundtable report. Vancouver, B.C.: Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; 14 p. March 1998