Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Patricia E. Bovey, F.R.S.A.

Current Senator - Manitoba

Profession | Occupation:  curator, historian, arts consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9176
  Fax: 613-995-9182
  Email: Patricia.Bovey@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 741 days (2 years, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 - 2018-10-04)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-14 - 2018-03-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian political cartoons : the Winnipeg Art Gallery 1977. Winnipeg, MA: Winnipeg Art Gallery; 55 p. 1977

Headspace : five decades of Bruce Head. Winnipeg, Ma: Winnipeg Art Gallery; 120 p. 2008

Rielisms. British Journal of Canadian Studies. Vol.16(1), pp.203-204 2003

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9176
  Fax: 613-995-9182
  Email: Patricia.Bovey@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 741 days (2 years, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 - 2018-10-04)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-14 - 2018-03-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian political cartoons : the Winnipeg Art Gallery 1977. Winnipeg, MA: Winnipeg Art Gallery; 55 p. 1977

Headspace : five decades of Bruce Head. Winnipeg, Ma: Winnipeg Art Gallery; 120 p. 2008

Rielisms. British Journal of Canadian Studies. Vol.16(1), pp.203-204 2003