Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Wanda Thomas Bernard, C.M., O.N.S.

Current Senator - Nova Scotia (East Preston), Nova Scotia

Profession | Occupation:  educator, community activist, social worker, researcher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2090
  Fax: 613-996-2010
  Email: WandaThomas.Bernard@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 764 days (2 years, 1 month, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-11-23 Justin Trudeau
Nova Scotia (East Preston) Non-affiliated 2016-11-24 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2017-03-29
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2017-03-30 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-04 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2090
  Fax: 613-996-2010
  Email: WandaThomas.Bernard@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 764 days (2 years, 1 month, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-11-23 Justin Trudeau
Nova Scotia (East Preston) Non-affiliated 2016-11-24 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2017-03-29
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2017-03-30 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-04 -  )