Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Tony Dean, O.Ont.

Current Senator - Ontario

Place of Birth:  Birmingham, England

Profession | Occupation:  professor, senior public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2312
  Fax: 613-996-2287
  Email: Tony.Dean@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 737 days (2 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-21 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-30)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 - 2018-03-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-20 - 2018-11-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 - 2018-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-26 - 2018-09-27)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2312
  Fax: 613-996-2287
  Email: Tony.Dean@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 737 days (2 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-21 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-30)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 - 2018-03-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-20 - 2018-11-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 - 2018-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-26 - 2018-09-27)