Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lucie Moncion

Current Senator - Ontario

Profession | Occupation:  chief executive officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2224
  Fax: 613-996-2191
  Email: Lucie.Moncion@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 738 days (2 years, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 - 2018-10-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-22)
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-30 -  )
Subcommittee on Human Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-12 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2224
  Fax: 613-996-2191
  Email: Lucie.Moncion@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 738 days (2 years, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 - 2018-10-23)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-22)
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-30 -  )
Subcommittee on Human Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-12 -  )