Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Howard Wetston, Q.C., C.M.

Current Senator - Ontario

Profession | Occupation:  judge, senior public servant, lawyer, counsel, adjunct professor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 735 days (2 years, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-13 - 2018-06-13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 735 days (2 years, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-13 - 2018-06-13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )