Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Renée Dupuis, C.M.

Current Senator - The Laurentides, Quebec

Profession | Occupation:  author, lawyer, human rights consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2063
  Fax: 613-996-2047
  Email: Renee.Dupuis@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 737 days (2 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2063
  Fax: 613-996-2047
  Email: Renee.Dupuis@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 737 days (2 years, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-10 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )