Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rosa Galvez

Current Senator - Bedford, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Peru

Profession | Occupation:  professor, environmental consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2210
  Fax: 613-996-2208
  Email: rosa.galvez@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 712 days (1 year, 11 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Bedford Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 - 2016-12-15
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-16 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-27 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2210
  Fax: 613-996-2208
  Email: rosa.galvez@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 712 days (1 year, 11 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Bedford Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-12-06 - 2016-12-15
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-16 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-27 -  )