Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marc Gold

Current Senator - Stadacona, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  dean (associate), professor of law

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9211
  Fax: 613-995-9216
  Email: marc.gold@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 723 days (1 year, 11 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Liaison (ISG) 2017-12-13 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-23 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-12 - 2018-02-24)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-16 - 2018-04-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-24 - 2018-04-24)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-17 - 2018-09-17)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-9211
  Fax: 613-995-9216
  Email: marc.gold@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 723 days (1 year, 11 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Liaison (ISG) 2017-12-13 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-23 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-12 - 2018-02-24)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-16 - 2018-04-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-24 - 2018-04-24)
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-17 - 2018-09-17)