Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marie-Françoise Mégie

Current Senator - Rougemont, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Jacmel, Haiti

Profession | Occupation:  professor, physician

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2357
  Fax: 613-996-2369
  Email: marie-francoise.megie@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 749 days (2 years, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-31 - 2018-10-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-2357
  Fax: 613-996-2369
  Email: marie-francoise.megie@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 749 days (2 years, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 -   Justin Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2016-11-25 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-06-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-31 - 2018-10-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 -  )