Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Octave Villeneuve

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-03-04

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-06-27 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  liquor merchant, grocery wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,003 days (5 years, 5 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-01-02 - 1901-06-27 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-01-02 - 1901-06-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Conservative Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Hochelaga Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02
Hochelaga Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hochelaga County Regional Government Reeve 1866 - 1880
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1885 - 1894
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1894 - 1896
St-Jean-Baptiste Municipal Government Mayor 1866 - 1886

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,003 days (5 years, 5 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-01-02 - 1901-06-27 Mackenzie Bowell

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-01-02 - 1901-06-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Conservative Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Hochelaga Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02
Hochelaga Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1887-10-31
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1896-01-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hochelaga County Regional Government Reeve 1866 - 1880
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1885 - 1894
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1894 - 1896
St-Jean-Baptiste Municipal Government Mayor 1866 - 1886