Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edmund Davie Fulton, P.C., Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-03-10

Place of Birth:  Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-05-22 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,470 days (20 years, 5 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Kamloops--Cariboo Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1957-06-21 - 1962-08-08
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (acting) 1957-06-21 - 1958-05-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Mines and Technical Surveys 1967 - 1968
Energy, Mines and Resources 1967 - 1968
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee to consider Bill no. 79 : An act respecting Indians Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-02-08)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) British Columbia 1963 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
419 Tactical Fighter Squadron (Training) Honorary Colonel 1993 - 2000
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Served overseas.
Military 1940 - 1945
Headquarters, 1st Canadian Division Military 1940 - 1945

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Frederick John Fulton
(M.P.)
1862-12-08 1936-07-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Davie Fulton conducted October 5, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 58 leaves 1972

Interview of the Hon. Davie Fulton conducted July 30th, November 8 and 22 and December 2, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 4 pts. 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,470 days (20 years, 5 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Kamloops--Cariboo Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Kamloops Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1957-06-21 - 1962-08-08
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (acting) 1957-06-21 - 1958-05-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Mines and Technical Surveys 1967 - 1968
Energy, Mines and Resources 1967 - 1968
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee to consider Bill no. 79 : An act respecting Indians Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-02-08)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) British Columbia 1963 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
419 Tactical Fighter Squadron (Training) Honorary Colonel 1993 - 2000
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Served overseas.
Military 1940 - 1945
Headquarters, 1st Canadian Division Military 1940 - 1945

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Frederick John Fulton
(M.P.)
1862-12-08 1936-07-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Davie Fulton conducted October 5, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 58 leaves 1972

Interview of the Hon. Davie Fulton conducted July 30th, November 8 and 22 and December 2, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 4 pts. 1980