Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude Tessier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-02-08

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Thècle, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-11-08 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Compton Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-03-21 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1982-10-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-03-09 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-02-22 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-03-20)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-02-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lac-Mégantic Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1976

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Eléments de réforme du caucus du Québec. Ottawa: l'auteur; v. 1977-

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Compton Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-03-21 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-23 - 1982-10-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-03-09 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-02-22 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-03-20)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-02-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lac-Mégantic Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1976

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Eléments de réforme du caucus du Québec. Ottawa: l'auteur; v. 1977-