Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Smith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-09-25

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, public servant

Notes: Of M├ętis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Pontiac Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Maniwaki Municipal Government Councillor 2003 - 2004-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pontiac Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Pontiac Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Maniwaki Municipal Government Councillor 2003 - 2004-06