Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Claude Drouin, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-05-26

Place of Birth:  Frampton, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  foreman, political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)
Drouin was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2002-14 of January 15, 2002, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec), to assist the Minister of Industry. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2001-09-13 - 2002-01-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Rural Communities) 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Rural Communities) 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Beauce Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)
Drouin was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2002-14 of January 15, 2002, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec), to assist the Minister of Industry. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2001-09-13 - 2002-01-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Rural Communities) 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Rural Communities) 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1998-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Air Force) Military   -