Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Docile Brousseau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825-02-24

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-07-28 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  printer, newspaper owner, bookseller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Portneuf Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Portneuf Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1875-10-29 - 1880-05-03
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1882-05-01 - 1884-05-05
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1880-05-03 - 1882-05-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Portneuf Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Portneuf Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1886-10-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1875-10-29 - 1880-05-03
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1882-05-01 - 1884-05-05
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1880-05-03 - 1882-05-01