Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Ross Fulton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-01-22

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2008-12-21 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, probation officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1989 - 1993-10-24
Environment Environment 1981-10 - 1984
Environment Energy 1987-09 - 1987-10
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1987-09-15 - 1988-11-20
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1983 - 1987
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1981-10 - 1982-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-73 An Act to provide for the implementation of an agreement respecting Indian lands in Ontario, C-122 An Act to amend the Indian Act (by-laws and membership rules) and C-123 An Act to amend the Indian Act (minors' funds and surviving spouse's preferential share) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Federal Unity Proposals and the Environment: three partisan views. Alternatives. 18(4):34-37 May/June 1992

National parks abandoned: Ottawa's budget plan means no new parks, less protection for existing. Alternatives Journal. 22(4):9 Oct./Nov. 1996

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Skeena New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1989 - 1993-10-24
Environment Environment 1981-10 - 1984
Environment Energy 1987-09 - 1987-10
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1987-09-15 - 1988-11-20
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1983 - 1987
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1981-10 - 1982-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-73 An Act to provide for the implementation of an agreement respecting Indian lands in Ontario, C-122 An Act to amend the Indian Act (by-laws and membership rules) and C-123 An Act to amend the Indian Act (minors' funds and surviving spouse's preferential share) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Federal Unity Proposals and the Environment: three partisan views. Alternatives. 18(4):34-37 May/June 1992

National parks abandoned: Ottawa's budget plan means no new parks, less protection for existing. Alternatives Journal. 22(4):9 Oct./Nov. 1996