Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Duncan Graham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-10-05

Place of Birth:  Mara Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-02-07 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,371 days (3 years, 9 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North Patrons of Industry 1896-06-23 Defeated
Ontario North Independent Liberal 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario North Independent Liberal 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1897-02-04 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mara Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Mara Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,371 days (3 years, 9 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North Patrons of Industry 1896-06-23 Defeated
Ontario North Independent Liberal 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario North Independent Liberal 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1897-02-04 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mara Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Mara Township Regional Government Councillor   -