Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Alastair William Gillespie, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-05-01

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-08-19 (96 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1975-09-26 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1970-10-01 - 1971-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1941 - 1945
Royal Naval School Training Officer 1941 - 1941

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin David Anderson
(M.P.)
1937-08-16  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Made in Canada : a businessman's adventures in politics. Montréal: Robin Brass Studio; 256 p. 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Etobicoke Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1975-09-26 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972-11-27 - 1975-09-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1970-10-01 - 1971-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1941 - 1945
Royal Naval School Training Officer 1941 - 1941

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin David Anderson
(M.P.)
1937-08-16  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Made in Canada : a businessman's adventures in politics. Montréal: Robin Brass Studio; 256 p. 2009