Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Twining Keefler

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1824-03-26

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-11-16 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Lunenburg
On election being declared void
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-10-10
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1883-10-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Lunenburg
On election being declared void
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-10-10
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 - 1883-10-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)