Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mary Jane McCallum

Current Senator - Manitoba

Profession | Occupation:  dental therapist, professor (assistant)

Notes: Cree Heritage

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 324 days (10 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Non-affiliated 2017-12-04 -   Trudeau, Justin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2017-12-04 - 2018-02-06
Independent Senators Group 2018-02-07 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-07 - 2018-04-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-28 - 2018-03-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-28 - 2018-03-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-25 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-05-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-16 - 2018-10-16)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 324 days (10 months, 20 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Non-affiliated 2017-12-04 -   Trudeau, Justin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2017-12-04 - 2018-02-06
Independent Senators Group 2018-02-07 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-07 - 2018-04-16)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-28 - 2018-03-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-28 - 2018-03-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-25 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-23 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-05-28 - 2018-05-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-16 - 2018-10-16)