Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donna Dasko

Current Senator - Ontario

Profession | Occupation:  pollster, sociologist, media commentator, businesswoman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-3711
  Fax: 613-943-3715
  Email: donna.dasko@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 134 days (4 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2018-06-06 -   Trudeau, Justin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2018-06-06 - 2018-06-07
Independent Senators Group 2018-06-08 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-11 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-03 - 2018-10-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-04 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-3711
  Fax: 613-943-3715
  Email: donna.dasko@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 134 days (4 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Non-affiliated 2018-06-06 -   Trudeau, Justin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Non-affiliated 2018-06-06 - 2018-06-07
Independent Senators Group 2018-06-08 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-11 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-03 - 2018-10-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-04 -  )