Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Adelbert Edward Hanna

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1863-05-29

Place of Birth:  Harlem, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-02-27 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,538 days (4 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark
Died in office.
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Lanark South Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-12-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1918-02-27
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-12-13 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,538 days (4 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark
Died in office.
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Lanark South Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-12-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1918-02-27
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-12-13 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)