Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel Petit

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-09-27

Place of Birth:  Doische, Hainault, Belgium

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)