Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Stanislas Perrault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-05-13

Place of Birth:  L'Assomption, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-03-09 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  crown prosecutor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 730 days (1 year, 11 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix Conservative (1867-1942) 1881-03-19
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-13 - 1881-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 730 days (1 year, 11 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix Conservative (1867-1942) 1881-03-19
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-13 - 1881-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)