Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dick Proctor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-02-12

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, consultant, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Palliser New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Palliser New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Palliser New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2000-02 - 2004-08
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Co-operatives 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-01-23 - 2003-06-19
Human Resources Development Post Secondary Education 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2003-02-04 - 2003-12-12
National Revenue Canada Post Corporation 2003-12-12 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary 1989-05-01 - 1992-05-20
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary (acting) 2009 - 2009-04-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Palliser New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Palliser New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Palliser New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2000-02 - 2004-08
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Co-operatives 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-01-23 - 2003-06-19
Human Resources Development Post Secondary Education 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2003-02-04 - 2003-12-12
National Revenue Canada Post Corporation 2003-12-12 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary 1989-05-01 - 1992-05-20
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary (acting) 2009 - 2009-04-30