Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1918

Frank Bainard Stacey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1859-03-27

Place of Birth:  St. Thomas, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-03-18 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  fruit grower, minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westminster District Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Fraser Valley Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee on Bill No. 18, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 14, An Act to amend the Indian Act Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westminster District Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Fraser Valley Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee on Bill No. 18, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 14, An Act to amend the Indian Act Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)