Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Darius Crouter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-05-05

Place of Birth:  Haldimand Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-05-09 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 452 days (1 year, 2 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland East Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 Defeated
Northumberland East
On Mr. Keeler's death, 21-1-1881
Independent Liberal 1881-03-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1881-03-25 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 452 days (1 year, 2 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland East Independent Liberal 1882-06-20 Defeated
Northumberland East
On Mr. Keeler's death, 21-1-1881
Independent Liberal 1881-03-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1881-03-25 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)