Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Ralph (Bud) Sherman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-12-24

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-01-09 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, newspaper editor, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Winnipeg--Fort Garry Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort Garry Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Corrections and Rehabilitation Manitoba 1977-10-24 - 1979-11-15
Minister of Health and Social Development Manitoba 1977-10-24 - 1979-11-15
Minister of Health Manitoba 1979-11-15 - 1981-11-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps

Graduated from Camp Borden (Ontario).
Second Lieutenant 1947 - 1949
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve)

Chairman of the Advisory Board of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada and Director of the Canadian Forces Liaison Council, Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario region, 2005.
Second Lieutenant 1949 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Winnipeg--Fort Garry Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort Garry Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1969-06-25 - 1984-08-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Corrections and Rehabilitation Manitoba 1977-10-24 - 1979-11-15
Minister of Health and Social Development Manitoba 1977-10-24 - 1979-11-15
Minister of Health Manitoba 1979-11-15 - 1981-11-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps

Graduated from Camp Borden (Ontario).
Second Lieutenant 1947 - 1949
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve)

Chairman of the Advisory Board of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada and Director of the Canadian Forces Liaison Council, Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario region, 2005.
Second Lieutenant 1949 -