Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rex Barnes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-06-04

Place of Birth:  Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer worker, paramedic

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 777 days (2 years, 1 month, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Exploits Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Gander--Grand Falls Progressive Conservative Party 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2002-05-13 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Transport and Environment 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Transport Transport 2002-09-25 - 2004-02-01
Transport Transport and Environment 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grand Falls-Windsor Municipal Government Councillor
During 9 years.
  -  
Grand Falls-Windsor Municipal Government Mayor 2005-09 - 2009-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, Royal Newfoundland Regiment (Reserve) Reservist 1974 - 1978

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 777 days (2 years, 1 month, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Exploits Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Gander--Grand Falls Progressive Conservative Party 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2002-05-13 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Transport and Environment 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Transport Transport 2002-09-25 - 2004-02-01
Transport Transport and Environment 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Justice Scrutiny of Regulations 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Grand Falls-Windsor Municipal Government Councillor
During 9 years.
  -  
Grand Falls-Windsor Municipal Government Mayor 2005-09 - 2009-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, Royal Newfoundland Regiment (Reserve) Reservist 1974 - 1978