Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Selected Links:

The Hon. Jean-Pierre Goyer, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-01-17

Place of Birth:  Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-05-24 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,802 days (13 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Dollard
Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1978-12-31
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Supply and Services 1972-11-27 - 1978-11-23
Solicitor General of Canada 1970-12-22 - 1972-11-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,802 days (13 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Dollard
Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1978-12-31
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Supply and Services 1972-11-27 - 1978-11-23
Solicitor General of Canada 1970-12-22 - 1972-11-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)