Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barthélemy Pouliot

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1811-10-15

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-d'Orléans, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-02-26 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,815 days (4 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
L'Islet
Unseated on petition 1869/06/09.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-07-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-06-09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-07-14 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,815 days (4 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
L'Islet
Unseated on petition 1869/06/09.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-07-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1869-06-09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869-07-14 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)