Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Inkerman Thomson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1855-03-21

Place of Birth:  Napanee, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-02-09 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 618 days (1 year, 8 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grey North Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Grey North Conservative (1867-1942) 1903-02-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1903-02-24 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 618 days (1 year, 8 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grey North Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Grey North Conservative (1867-1942) 1903-02-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1903-02-24 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor   -