Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Allan Koury

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-11-22

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-09-05 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  trader, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)