Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Wigle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-03-10

Place of Birth:  Gosfield Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-07-30 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1882-06-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Essex South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1882-06-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1875-07-30
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-09-16 - 1882-06-09

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mersea Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Leamington Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1904

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Essex South Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1882-06-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Essex South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1882-06-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1875-07-30
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-09-16 - 1882-06-09

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mersea Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Leamington Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1904