Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Achille LaRue

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-10-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean, Île-d'Orléans, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-05-01 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 879 days (2 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Liberal Party of Canada 1875-11-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Bellechasse
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1881-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 879 days (2 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Liberal Party of Canada 1875-11-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Bellechasse
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1881-02-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)