Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvan Bernier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-06-17

Place of Birth:  Cap-aux-Os, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Gaspé Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 2000-11-26
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1994 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Gaspé Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 2000-11-26
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1994 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Aquaculture and Oceans Act of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)