Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

André Caron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-12-18

Place of Birth:  Jonquière, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-01-10 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  clergyperson, guidance counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,174 days (3 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière
Died in office.
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-01-10

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1996 - 1998-03-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,174 days (3 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière
Died in office.
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-01-10

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1996 - 1998-03-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)