Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Napoléon Casault, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1823-07-10

Place of Birth:  Saint-Thomas-de-Montmagny, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-05-18 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 980 days (2 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-05-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Captain   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 980 days (2 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-05-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Captain   -