Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Edward Martin Maloney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-11-26

Place of Birth:  Eganville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-09-20 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Martin James Maloney
(M.P.)
1877-10-08 1953-11-21

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1957-08-07 - 1958-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Martin James Maloney
(M.P.)
1877-10-08 1953-11-21