Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1936

William Samuel Hall

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-11-08

Place of Birth:  Mount Forest, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-01-26 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dentist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 836 days (2 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East
Died in office.
Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1938-01-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 836 days (2 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East
Died in office.
Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1938-01-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)