Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Todd Norman Russell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-12-22

Place of Birth:  William's Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager, métis leader

Notes: Of Métis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,169 days (5 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-24 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,169 days (5 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-05-24 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)